Go to the text

Board of Directors

Member of the Board

Representative Director President & CEO (September 28, 1958)
Message From the President
Shinichi Ata 
Biography
January 1998
Managing Director, Microsoft Co., Ltd. (currently Microsoft Japan Co., Ltd.)
May 2000
President and Representative Director, the company
August 2003
Managing Director, Softbank BB Corp. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
June 2005
Representative Director, President and CEO, Betrusted Japan Co.,Ltd (currently Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.) 
April 2006
Senior Managing Executive Officer, Information Systems and CS Headquarters, Vodafone K.K. (currently SoftBank Corp.) 
June 2006
Director, Japan Telecom Co., Ltd. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
June 2007
Senior Managing Executive Officer and CISO Head of Information Systems and CS, SoftBank Telecom Corp. (currently SoftBank Corp.) 
June 2007
Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer and CISO Information Systems/CS Supervisor, Softbank BB Corp. (currently SoftBank Corp.) 
June 2010
Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer and CISO Information Systems/CS Supervisor, SoftBank Mobile Corp. (currently SoftBank Corp.) 
April 2012
CEO and Executive Officer, the Company (current position)
June 2012
Representative Director and President, the Company (current position)
June 2012
Chairman of the Board,  Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.
June 2013
Director, Fontworks Inc. (to present)
August 2014
Director, Miracle Linux Corporation (currently Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.)
July 2015
Director, ASORA Tech Corp. (current position)
June 2016
President and Representative Director, Fontworks, Inc.
October 2017
President and Representative Director, Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.
April 2018
Chairman, the Company
Member of the Board CSO Mitsuhiro Sato  (September 16, 1962)
Biography
April 1986
Joined Abe Software Corporation (currently ABEISM CORPORATION)
January 1991
Joined SoftBank Corp. (currently SoftBank Group Corp.)
August 1998
Joined the company
December 2000
Vice President, the Company
October 2009
Vice President and General Manager, Web Business Service Department, the Company
June 2010
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
May 2012
Representative Director and President, M-SOLUTIONS, Inc.
June 2012
Vice President, CTO, CISO, and General Manager, Research &Business Development Promotion Division, the Company
June 2013
Director, Fontworks Inc. (to present)
March 2014
Director, Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.
October 2015
Executive Vice President, CSO, Head of Technology Unit, and General Manager, PM Partner Division, the Company
June 2016
Director, MIRACLE LINUX CORPORATION (currently Cybertrust Japan Co., Ltd.)
December 2016
Representative Drector and President, Kan Corporation
April 2018
Senior Executive Vice President, CSO and Head of Technology Unit, the Company
April 2019
Vice President and Executive Officer and CSO, the Company
June 2019
Director, M-SOLUTIONS, Inc.
July 2020
Director, DENEN Co., Ltd. (to present)
April 2021
Director, I/O SYSTEM INTEGRATION CO., LTD.
June 2021
Director, Kan Corporation (to present)
April 2022
Senior Executive Vice President, CSO and Head of Business Unit, the Company (to present)
Member of the Board CFO Masaaki Okazaki  (November 29, 1965)
Biography
April 1989
Joined Kao Corporation
July 1994
Joined RYOBI LIMITED
July 2002
Joined Mazda Motor Corporation
December 2003
Joined SoftBank BB Corp. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
June 2004
General Manager, Accounting Department, Management Unit, SoftBank BB Corp.
April 2008
General Manager, Cost Management Department, Corporate Planning Division, Finance Unit, SoftBank Mobile Corp. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
April 2011
Deputy General Manager, Corporate Planning Division, Finance Unit, SoftBank Mobile Corp.
May 2013
General Manager, Corporate Management Division, SoftBank Mobile Corp.
April 2016
Joined NIDEC CORPORATION Executive Consultant, NIDEC CORPORATION Seconded to NIDEC TOSOK CORPORATION (currently NIDEC POWERTRAIN SYSTEMS CORPORATION) Senior Vice President, CFO and Executive General Manager, Administration Division, NIDEC TOSOK CORPORATION
June 2016
Director, Senior Vice President, CFO and Executive General Manager, Administration Division, NIDEC TOSOK CORPORATION (currently NIDEC POWERTRAIN SYSTEMS CORPORATION)
January 2017
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, , Automotive Motor & Electronic Control Business Unit, NIDEC CORPORATION
June 2018
Senior Vice President, Adviser to Chief Financial Officer, and in charge of managing Accounting Department and Finance Department, the said Company
November 2018
Senior Vice President and Deputy Executive General Manager, Appliance, Commercial & Industrial Motor Business Unit, NIDEC CORPORATION
March 2020
Chief Purchasing Officer and General Manager of Global Centralized Purchasing Division, NIDEC CORPORATION
August 2020
Joined MACNICA FUJI ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS, INC. (currently MACNICA HOLDINGS, INC.) General Manager, Financial Unit, MACNICA FUJI ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS, INC.
January 2021
Joined the Company Special Advisor to President, the Company
April 2021
Executive Vice President and CFO, the Company
June 2021
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
August 2021
Director, DENEN Co., Ltd. (to present)
August 2021
Director, Fontworks Inc. (to present)
April 2022
Executive Vice President, CFO and Head of Management Unit, the Company (to present)
June 2022
Director, REDEN Corp. (to present)
June 2022
Director, M-SOLUTIONS, Inc. (to present)
Member of the Board Kunihiro Fujinaga  (September 26, 1970)
Biography
May 1994
Joined H.R. Osaka Inc. (currently Horizon Hotels, Inc.)
October 2000
Joined SOFTBANK Networks Inc. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
April 2006
Seconded to Japan Telecom Co, Ltd. (currently SoftBank Corp.) Head of Business Unit, Manager, EM Department 1, Engagement Management Division, Internet Data Business Group
May 2010
Head of Sales Unit, General Manager, 1st Sales Control Department, 2nd Enterprise Sales Division, Japan Telecom Co, Ltd.
May 2014
Head of Sales and Business Units, Deputy Senior Manager, 2nd Enterprise Sales Division, Japan Telecom Co, Ltd.
April 2015
Acting Head of 2nd Enterprise Sales Division, Enterprise Business Unit, SoftBank Mobile Corp. (currently Softbank Corp.)
July 2015
Executive Officer, 2nd Enterprise Sales Division Head, Enterprise Business Unit, SoftBank Corp.
April 2016
Executive Officer, Head of Enterprise Business Strategy Division, Enterprise Business Unit, SoftBank Corp.
September 2016
Director, SBI FinTech Incubation Co., Ltd. (to present)
July 2018
Senior Vice President, Head of Enterprise Business Strategy Division, Enterprise Business Unit, SoftBank Corp.
July 2018
Director, INCUDATA Corp. (to present)
June 2019
Director, OfaaS Corp. (to present)
March 2020
Director, Cinarra Systems, Inc. (to present)
April 2020
Senior Vice President, Responsible for Business Strategy & Marketing, Enterprise Business Unit, SoftBank Corp.
June 2020
Director, Air Trust Corp. (to present)
April 2021
Senior Vice President, Deputy Head of Enterprise Business Unit, SoftBank Corp. (to present)
June 2023
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
External Member of the Board Shigeo Suzuki  (July 29, 1954)
Biography
April 1979
Joined DX ANTENNA CO., LTD.
September 1990
Joined Kobe Steel, Ltd. New Business Category Division and Information Electronics Division
January 1994
Seconded to KOBELCO SYSTEMS CORPORATION Deputy General Manager, Network Business Group
January 2001
Joined SoftBank Commerce Corp. (currently SB C&S Corp.) Vice President, Ariba Business Department, SoftBank Commerce Corp.
January 2003
Transferred to SoftBank BB Corp. (currently SB C&S Corp.) Deputy Head of Distribution Business Unit
April 2005
Joined NextCom K.K. (currently MITSUI KNOWLEDGE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.) Head of Business Unit 6, NextCom K.K.
June 2006
Director, Executive Managing Officer & Executive Officer, Administration of Sales Unit, NextCom K.K.
April 2012
Director, Executive Managing Officer & Executive Officer, responsible for Business Unit, MITSUI KNOWLEDGE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.
April 2015
Director, Executive Managing Officer & Executive Officer, responsible for Business Alliance Division, Major Account Business & Reals Estate Sector Sales Units, Financial Sector Sales Unit, Telecommunication & Industrial Sales Unit, and Advanced Communication Business Unit, and General Manager, Advanced Technology Center, MITSUI KNOWLEDGE INDUSTRY CO., LTD.
June 2016
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
External Member of the Board Yoshie Munakata  (June 20, 1958)
Biography
April 1981
Joined Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.
December 1983
Joined Intel Japan K.K. (currently Intel K.K.)
February 1999
Manager, Communication Product Business Headquarters, Intel Japan K.K.
April 2001
Executive secretary in charge of corporate planning/government relation, Intel Japan K.K.
February 2004
Manager, Business Development Headquarters, Intel Japan K.K.
April 2009
Director and Executive Deputy President, Intel Japan K.K.
October 2016
Established B.Grove Inc. and became Representative Director (to present)
June 2017
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
June 2018
Outside Director, Musashi Seimitsu Industry Co., Ltd.
November 2018
External Director and Audit & Supervisory Committee Member, Uhuru Corporation
December 2018
Outside Director, Japan Sweden Care Institute Co., Ltd.
External Member of the Board Yukari Tominaga  (April 19, 1958)
Biography
April 1981
Joined Hitachi Computer, Consultant Ltd. (currently Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.)
October 2010
Operating Officer and General Manager, Application Systems Department, Industrial and Retail Solutions Systems Business Department No.1, Industrial and Retail Solutions Systems Business Group, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
April 2011
Executive Officer and Deputy General Manager, Retail Solutions Business Division, Industrial and Retail Solutions Systems Business Group, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
April 2012
Executive Officer, and General Manager, Retail Solutions Business Division, Industrial and Retail Solutions Systems Business Group, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
April 2013
Executive Officer and General Manager, Financial Systems Business Division, Financial Systems Business Group, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
April 2014
Vice President and Executive Officer, Chief Officer, Financial Systems Business Group, and Fellow, Group Management Foundation Reinforcement Group, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
April 2015
Vice President and Executive Officer, Chief Officer, Social Innovation Promotion Group, and Deputy Chief Officer, Sales Operations, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
October 2015
Vice President and Executive Officer (in charge of Social Innovation System Business), Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
October 2016
Vice President and Executive Officer, and Chief Officer, Quality Assurance Group, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
April 2019
Assistant to President and Chief Diversity Officer, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
April 2020
Fellow, Hitachi Solutions, Ltd.
June 2020
External Director, MORINAGA MILK INDUSTRY CO., LTD. (to present)
June 2021
Outside Director, Yashima & Co., Ltd. (to present)
July 2021
Senior Advisor, the Company
June 2022
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
June 2022
Outside Director, FUJI ELECTRIC CO., LTD. (to present)
External Member of the Board Yuka Miyagawa  (October 10, 1962)
Biography
April 1985
Joined Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
November 2001
Seconded to Oki Network Technologies, Oki Electric Industry’s US subsidiary
April 2003
Manager, No. 3 Sales Division, e-Carriers Business Group, Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
April 2005
Deputy Head of Telecommunications Carrier Solution Group, Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
April 2008
Manager, Head of Sales & Marketing Administration Division, Carriers Systems Marketing & Sales Division, Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
April 2014
Head of Carriers Systems Marketing & Sales Division, Marketing & Sales Group, Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
April 2017
Executive Officer and Head of Marketing & Sales Division-2, Marketing & Sales Group, Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd.
April 2020
Senior Vice President and Head of Business Collaboration Division, Components & Platforms Business Group, the said Company
April 2021
Director and Senior Vice President, OKI Crosstech Co., Ltd.
July 2021
Senior Advisor, the Company
June 2022
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
External Member of the Board Madoka  (May 10, 1969)
Biography
April 1993
Joined The Dai-ichi Life Information Services Co., Ltd. (currently The Dai-ichi Life Information Systems Co., Ltd.)
September 1997
Joined Microsoft Company, Limited (currently Microsoft Japan Co., Ltd.)
July 2011
Director, Microsoft Technology Center, Microsoft Japan Co., Ltd.
March 2014
Director, Microsoft Technology Center and Manager, Cyber Crime Center Japan Satellite, Microsoft Japan Co., Ltd.
July 2019
Executive General Manager, Microsoft Japan Co., Ltd.
October 2019
CEO, ensow inc. (to present)
February 2021
Lumada Innovation Evangelist, Hitachi, Ltd. (to present)
March 2021
Advisor, DIGITAL SHIFT, Inc. (to present)
March 2021
Advisor, JAC Recruitment Co., Ltd. (to present)
September 2021
Advisor, KAJIMA CORPORATION (to present)
January 2022
Senior Advisor, the Company
February 2022
Advisor, UMU Technology Japan (to present)
April 2022
Full-time Faculty Member (Professor), Musashino University (to present)
June 2022
Member of the Board, the Company (to present)
May 2023
Director, Association to Generalize Utilization of Generative AI (to present)

(As of June 17, 2024)

*The official English title of the position is as follows.
CEO: Chief Executive Officer
CSO: Chief Strategy Officer
CFO: Chief Financial Officer

Audit & Supervisory Board Member

Audit & Supervisory Board member Mitsumasa Ueno (November 9, 1952)
Biography
October 1978
Joined SHOWA AUDIT CORPORATION (currently Ernst & Young ShinNihon LLC)
January 1982
Registered as a Certified Public Accountant
August 1985
Seconded to Amsterdam office of KPMG
October 1989
Seconded to San Francisco office of Ernst & Young
May 2002
Representative Partner Shin Nihon & Co. (currently Ernst & Young ShinNihon LLC)
October 2008
Executive Board Member, Ernst & Young SinNihon LLC
July 2009
Representative Director & COO, Ernst & Young Transaction Advisory Services Co., Ltd. (currently EY Strategy and Consulting Co., Ltd.)
June 2015
Full-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present) Audit & Supervisory Board Member, FUJITSU BROAD SOLUTION&CONSULTING Inc. (currently Fujitsu Ltd.)
June 2015
Full-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present) Audit & Supervisory Board Member, FUJITSU BROAD SOLUTION&CONSULTING Inc. (currently Fujitsu Ltd.)
February 2016
Auditor, JAPAN ASSOCIATION FOR UNHCR
June 2016
Director and Audit and Supervisory Committee Member FUJITSU BROAD SOLUTION&CONSULTING Inc. (currently Fujitsu Ltd.)
June 2020
Audit & Supervisory Board Member, ARUHI Corporation (to present)
Audit & Supervisory Board Member Michiaki Nakano  (April 27, 1957)
Biography
October 1982
Passed the National Bar Examination
April 1985
Registered as an Attorney (admitted to the Tokyo Bar Association) and associated with Chiyoda Kokusai Law Offices
May 1990
Received an LL.M. from Cornell Law School
August 1990
Associated with Powell, Goldstein, Frazer & Murphy(currently Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner)
April 1991
Associated with Arnall Golden & Gregory
December 1992
Associated with Okamoto Suzuki & Takamatsu Law Offices (later renamed to Hayabusa Kokusai Law Offices)
January 1994
Partner, Okamoto Suzuki & Takamatsu Law Offices (later renamed to Hayabusa Kokusai Law Offices, until June 2002)
July 2002
Partner, South Toranomon Law Offices (to present)
June 2014
Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present)
Audit & Supervisory Board Member Yoji Murohashi Yoji Murohashi (February 4, 1965)
Biography
October 1985
Joined International Department, Showa Ota & Co. (currently Ernst & Young ShinNihon LLC)
March 1989
Registered as a Certified Public Accountant
May 2000
Partner, Century Showa Ota & Co. (currently Ernst &  Young ShinNihon LLC)
July 2006
Representative Partner, Shin Nihon & Co. (currently  Ernst & Young ShinNihon LLC)
July 2008
Partner, Ernst & Young ShinNihon LLC
July 2023
Established Murohashi Certified Public Accountant Office (to present)
Audit & Supervisory Board Member Takashi Naito  (May 30, 1964)
Biography
April 1989
Joined International Telecom Japan Inc.
April 2005
Director of Business Planning Department, Finance Division, Japan Telecom Co. Ltd. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
October 2005
Director of Accounting Department, Finance Division, the said company
April 2007
Senior Director of Accounting Management Unit, Finance Division, the said company
April 2008
Senior Director of Accounting Management Unit, Finance Division & Senior Director of Internal Control Group, the said company
April 2009
Vice President, Deputy Head of Purchasing Division, SoftBank Mobile Corp. & SoftBnak BB Corp. & SoftBank Telecom Corp. (All of them are currently SoftBank Corp. The following are collectively referred to as "Three Telecommunication companies")
April 2010
Vice President, Head of Purchasing Division, Three Telecommunication companies
July 2010
Vice President, Head of Finance & Accounting Division, SoftBank Mobile Corp. (currently SoftBnak Corp.)
August 2010
Trustee Representative, WILLCOM, Inc. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
July 2012
Vice President, Head of Finance & Accounting Division, SoftBank Mobile Corp. (currently SoftBnak Corp.)
July 2013
Vice President & CFO & Deputy General Manager of Financial Unit, WILLCOM, Inc. (currently SoftBank Corp.)
April 2014
Assistant Director of Corporate Planning Department, Grobal Synergy Promotion Unit, Corporate Planning, SoftBank Corp. (currently SoftBank Group Corp.)
June 2016
Audit & Supervisory Board, SB Players Corp. (to present)
March 2018
Vice President, Head of Finance & Accounting Division, Finance Unit & General Manager of Listing Operations Promotion Department, Finance Unit, SoftBank Corp.
June 2018
Audit & Supervisory Board Member, the Company (to present)
July 2019
Vice President, Head of Finance & Accounting Division, Financial Unit, SoftBank Corp. (to present)
April 2021
Audit & Supervisory Board Member, A Holdings Corporation (to present)
May 2024
Assistant to the CFO and Executive Accounting Advisor, Finance and Accounting Division, SoftBank Corp. (current position)

(As of June 17, 2024)



Skill Matrix of Members of the Board and Audit & Supervisory Board Members


Please scroll left and right to view.

Name Title

(post)

Corporate management Sales/Marketing Technology/DX Financial accounting Legal/Governance/Diversity
Shinichi Ata

(Representative Director and President)

   
Mitsuhiro Sato

(Member of the Board, Vice President, Executive Officer)

   
Masaaki Okazaki

(Member of the Board, Executive Vice President)

     
Kunihiro Fujinaga

(Member of the Board)

     
Shigeo Suzuki

(External Member of the Board)

     
Yoshie Munakata

(External Member of the Board)

     
Yukari Tominaga

(External Member of the Board)

     
Yuka Miyagawa

(External Member of the Board)

     
En Sawa

(External Member of the Board)

     
Mitsumasa Ueno

Full-time External Audit & Supervisory Board Member)

     
Michiaki Nakano

(External Audit & Supervisory Board Member)

       
Yoji Murohashi

(External Audit & Supervisory Board Member)

       
Takashi Naito

(Audit & Supervisory Board Member)

     

(As of June 17, 2024)



Vice President

CEO Executive Officer Shinichi Ata 
Vice President Executive Officer CSO Mitsuhiro Sato 
Executive Vice President CFO Masaaki Okazaki 
Executive Vice President Akira Kitamura 
Executive Vice President CIO Masaki Watanabe 
Senior Vice President CCO Seiichi Masaoka 
Vice President Makoto Aoki 
Vice President Takuya Miyazawa 
Vice President CDO & CISO Kengo Kanazawa 
Vice President CMO Ikuma Uehara 

(As of September 1, 2023)

*The official English title of the position is as follows.
CIO: Chief Information Officer
CCO: Chief Compliance Officer
CDO: Chief DX Officer
CISO: Chief Information Security Officer
CMO: Chief Marketing Officer